Like what you read? Donate now and help me provide fresh news and analysis for my readers   

© 2018  2019 by Phoenix Pickleball LLC. Proudly created with Wix.com

Battle of the Paddle IV and Fog

December 27, 2018

It was a few interesting days in Phoenix during Battle of the Paddle IV as the first 24 hours had rain. 

 

It caused a lot of re-vamping and court mopping and after a couple false starts with Women's doubles Thursday, December 6 (which we successfully moved to Sunday) we did get the courts dry and set up for an 11am start on Friday for Men's doubles.  

 

 

Even with a late Friday start we did get a chance to experience morning fog on both that day and Saturday, despite the delays all matches did get in and we do have final results (also posted on pickleballtournaments.com)

 

The tournament, hosted by the Pecos Pickleball Club netted over $10,000 (all going back into the community with $7,500 for additional court shading and over $3,000 to schools in the form of equipment.  All used and unused balls will go to schools as well as over 30 paddles donated and collected from players.  In addition we had over 15 brand new paddles (Selkirk donated 10 amped technology paddles) given away as raffle items.  

 

On behalf of the Pecos Pickleball Club we want to recognize and thank our sponsors: Selkirk Sports, Pickleball Central, Pickleball Bling, TMPR Sports, PhoenixPickleball.com, Dura, Fear The Pickleball and Pickleball Planet for all their donations and support. 

 

 

 

We also thank the over 350 players for helping us continue to support pickleball through the USAPA youth & education programs in which several members and ambassadors are a part of.

 

 

 

Friday's Medalists  (Men's Doubles)

 

 

3.0 Division: 

Gold:

Timothy Guerra/Dan Poole    

Silver:

Gene Valocchi/Mike Booen   

Bronze:

Dan Buescher/Trevor O'Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.5 Division: 

Gold:

Thomas Cartmell/Matt Eckles

Silver:

Bob Ham/Chris Hall

Bronze:

Peter Jordon/Tony Biondi

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.0 Division: (photos to be added)

Gold: John Eberlein/Leeray Downing

Silver: CJ Hoyt/JT Smith

Bronze: Marty Stoner/Rob Turnbull

 

 

4.5 Division: 

Gold:

Mark Attwood/Terry Pellam

Silver:

Chase Distefano/Edward Deltoro

Bronze:

Jeff Whipple/William LaHousse

(not pictured)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.0 Division:

Gold:

Paul Leaf/Riley Newman

Silver:

Brent Ditzik/Brian Baker

Bronze:

Bo Muno/Daniel Leiderman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday's Medalists  (Mixed Doubles)

 

2.5 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Claire Randall/Ryan Randall

Silver: Lana Williams/Jeff Williams

Bronze: Janet Turk/Jay Turk
 

3.0 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Janice Schader/Greg Fisher

Silver: Angel Lessard/Ron Killoran

Bronze: Tracey Yamamoto/Jeff Johnson

 

3.5 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Sue Rodke/Mustafa Bayoumy

Silver: Cheryl Cox/Doug Painter

Bronze: Vicki Booen/Mike Booen

 

 

4.0 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Kathy Johanson/Wade Johnson

Silver: Amy Riccardi/Matt Riccardi

Bronze: Elisha Turner/Bryan Baber

 

 

4.5 Division:

Gold:

Jena Klett/Nick Hart

Silver:

Sherri Steinhauer/Joel Meier

Bronze:

Kristen Chimino/Jeff Whipple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.0 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Sara Ash/Brian Baker

Silver: Simeron Gonzales/Brent Ditzik

Bronze: Susan Baze/David Overmoyer

 

 

Sunday's Medalists  (Women's Doubles)

 

2.5 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Sharra Mastroianna/Cindy Martin

Silver: Lorinne Banister/Renee Ellison

Bronze: Sherry Straisinger/Karen Sprenger

 

 

3.0 Division:

Gold:

Marie Folsom/Lacey Burt

Silver:

Janice Schader/Veronica Cook

Bronze:

Kathy Miller/Roni Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.5 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Sue Rodke/Lindi Speager

Silver:  Eileen Freydberg/Marcy Kaufman

Bronze: Carrie Beechler/Caroline Wehde

 

 

4.0 Division:

Gold:

Jennifer "Cheese" Doolittle/Lisa Spero

Silver:

Sherri Gillett/Julie Reitsch

Bronze:

Vicky Joens/Debbie Van de Pol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.5 Division: 

Gold:

Sally Gillich/Joyce Montoya

Silver:

Kristen Snider/Jena Klett

Bronze:

Sherri Steinhauer/Kathy Johanson

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.0 Division: (photo to be added)

Gold: Mary Kozak/Stacie Barron

Silver: Denise Wolfe/Debbie Henwood

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Who's Behind The Blog
Recommanded Reading
Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow "THIS JUST IN"
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Black Google+ Icon